TAUP2001 Scientific Program and Transparencies

 

September 7th, 2001
Afternoon
15:00 - 19:30 Registration and visit to the underground Laboratories

 

September 8th, 2001
Morning
Main Conference Hall
9:00 WELCOME TO TAUP2001 20' A. Bettini (Director of LNGS, Chairman TAUP2001 Org. Comm.)
9:30 STATUS OF COSMOLOGY 40'   W. Freedman (Carnegie Inst. Obs.)
10:10 SEARCH FOR BARYONIC DARK MATTER 40'   R. Rebolo     (Laguna Univ.)

10:50 - 11:10 Coffee Break

11:10 CANDIDATES FOR NON-BARYONIC DARK MATTER 40'   N. Fornengo  (Turin Univ.)
11:50 SEARCH FOR NON-BARYONIC DARK MATTER     40'   A. Morales    (Zaragoza Univ.)
12:30 NEW RESULTS FROM SDSS     35'   J. Frieman     (FERMILAB)
13:10 - 14:30 Lunch Break
Afternoon
WORKSHOP SESSION ON "DARK MATTER"
(Conveners: A. Bottino, A. Morales, M. Spiro)
Evening
19:30 Welcome Cocktail (Castello Cinquecentesco, L'Aquila)
20:00 Welcome Talk by F. Pacini "Old History and New Developments of Neutron Stars"

 

September 9th, 2001
Morning
Main Conference Hall
9:00 GALAXY FORMATION AND LARGE SCALE STRUCTURES 40'   L. Guzzo (Brera Astr. Observ., Merate)
9:40 MICROWAVE BACKGROUND           40'   P. de Bernardis (Rome Univ.)
10:20 BIG BANG NUCLEOSYNTHESIS             30'   A. Dolgov  (Ferrara Univ.)
10:50 - 11:10 Coffee Break
11:10 INFLATION        30'   I. Tkachev (CERN)
11:40 PROGRESS IN GW DETECTION: BARS 30'   M. Cerdonio    (Padua Univ.)
12:10 PROGRESS IN GW DETECTION: INTERFEROMETERS              30'   K. Kuroda   (ICRR, Tokyo)
12:40 - 14:30 Lunch Break
Afternoon
Special Lecture by Lev Okun "Photons, Gravity and the Concept of Mass"
WORKSHOP SESSION ON "COSMOLOGY AND PARTICLE PHYSICS"
(Conveners: P. de Bernardis, A. Masiero)
WORKSHOP SESSION ON "GRAVITATIONAL WAVES"
(Conveners: M. Cerdonio, A. Giazotto)

 

September 10th, 2001
Morning
Main Conference Hall
9:00 ATMOSPHERIC NEUTRINOS        30'   Y. Totsuka (ICRR, Tokyo)
9:30 SOLAR NEUTRINOS        30'   A. McDonald (Queens Univ.)
10:00 ACCELERATOR NEUTRINOS 30'   T. Hasegawa (Tohoku Univ.)
10:30 - 10:50 Coffee Break
10:50 NEUTRINO MASSES AND BETA-BETA DECAY   40'   E. Fiorini   (Milan Univ,)
11:30 THERMONUCLEAR CROSS-SECTIONS   30'   M. Junker (LNGS, INFN)
12:00 PHYSICS WITH SUPERNOVAE        40'   G. Raffelt (MPP, Munich)
12:40 - 14:30 Lunch Break
Afternoon
WORKSHOP SESSION ON "SOLAR AND ATMOSPHERIC NEUTRINOS"
(Conveners: F. T. Avignone, M. Baldo Ceolin, C. W. Kim, V. Matveev)
WORKSHOP SESSION ON "SINGLE AND DOUBLE BETA DECAYS"
(Conveners: F. T. Avignone, M. Baldo Ceolin, C. W. Kim, V. Matveev)
WORKSHOP SESSION ON "HIGH ENERGY ASTROPHYSICS (PART I)"
(Conveners: V. Berezinsky, E. Lorenz, P. Monacelli)
Evening
20:00 Public Conference (in Italian, Castello Cinquecentesco) by A. Bettini "Origini della Scienza"

 

September 11th, 2001
Morning
Main Conference Hall
9:00 PHENOMENOLOGY OF NEUTRINO OSCILL.    40'   E. Lisi (Bari Univ.)
9:40 THEORY OF NEUTRINO MASSES & MIXING   40'   P. Langacker (Penn Univ.)
10:20 FUTURE SOLAR & REACTOR EXPTS   40'   S. Schoenert  (MPI, Heidelberg)
11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 FUTURE ATMO. & ACCEL. EXPTS    40'   J. Schneps    (TUFTS Univ.)
12:00 NEUTRINO FACTORIES        40'   F. Dydak (CERN)
12:40 - 14:30 Lunch Break
Afternoon
WORKSHOP SESSION ON "NEUTRINO PHYSICS"
(Conveners: E. Bellotti, J. Bernabeu, G. L. Fogli, T. Kajita)
WORKSHOP SESSION ON "HIGH ENERGY ASTROPHYSICS (PART II)"
(Conveners: V. Berezinsky, E. Lorenz, P. Monacelli)
Evening
20:30 Conference Dinner (Casale Signorini, L'Aquila)

 

September 12th, 2001
Morning
Main Conference Hall
9:30 GAMMA-RAY BURSTS        40'   M. Vietri (Rome Univ.)
10:10 GAMMA-RAY ASTRONOMY        40'   I. Grenier    (SACLAY)
10:50 - 11:10 Coffee Break
11:10 UHE COSMIC RAYS (present)      40'   M. Teshima    (ICRR, Tokyo)
11:50 UHE COSMIC RAYS (future)       40'   A. Olinto (Chicago Univ.)
12:30 HE NEUTRINO ASTRONOMY        40'   Ch. Spiering   (DESY, Hambourg)
13:10 FAREWELL
13:20 Lunch Break
Afternoon
15:00 - 17:00 Visit to the Underground Laboratories